Dentist Without Insurance in San Antonio, TX

No Insurance? Care Starts at $179

Exam, X-rays and cleaning for new patients, plans from $30 a month, and prices up front at four offices near you.

New patients: exam, X-rays and cleaning $179
Lobby of our Leon Springs office

At a Glance

$179 new patient visit

Comprehensive exam, any needed X-rays and a professional cleaning.

Plans from $30 a month

Child $30, adult $35 and periodontal $55 in our Membership Club.

Prices up front

You know the cost before any treatment starts. No surprises.

“The staff here is exceptional, from cleanings to check-ups, to specialty dentistry. They treat you like family here and are very transparent about their costs up front. Highly recommend them for any of your dentistry needs!!!”
K P., Google review for our Hollywood Park office · See it on Google
“First time and will have my whole family come here.Easy check in with Alyssa and Hygienist, Monte was very thorough and Dr. Deary also explained everything and was willing to answer all my questions. Totally recommend.”
Scott A., Google review for our Hollywood Park office · See it on Google
“Dr. Gomez has done a great job with both my husband and myself! She is very thorough and always gives us options as to what needs to be done as senior citizens. I highly recommend Dr. Gomez.”
Laurie M., Google review for our Leon Springs office · See it on Google
“I had been dreading going to the dentist. It turned out to being a very pleasant, positive experience. The staff is very friendly and non-judgmental. I will definitely be going back to My Hometown Dentist.”
Esther E., Google review for our Pleasanton office · See it on Google
“My new favorite dentist! Excellent care and really nice people. State of the art equipment and very attractive office.”
Kathleen C., Google review for our Potranco office · See it on Google
“Great customer service and the Dentist is awesome. Made my appointment a breeze and good recommendation. Thank you”
Maria G., Google review for our Hollywood Park office · See it on Google
1 / 6
Our Potranco office team

CareCredit

Monthly payments for crowns, implants, Invisalign and more.

Same-day emergencies

Toothache? Call the office nearest you to be seen today.

Your Options Without Insurance

Pick what fits your budget. Our team will help you choose.

What you getPrice
New patient visitExam by the doctor, any needed X-rays and a professional cleaning$179
Membership Club: childOur in-house plan for uninsured patients$30 a month
Membership Club: adultOur in-house plan for uninsured patients$35 a month
Membership Club: periodontalPlan for patients who need gum care$55 a month
CareCreditMonthly payments for larger treatmentSubject to approval

How It Works

Three steps, with prices up front.

  1. 1 of 3

    Book your $179 visit

    Choose the office nearest you and book online or call.

  2. 2 of 3

    Exam, X-rays and cleaning

    Your dentist checks your teeth and gums and explains what they find.

  3. 3 of 3

    A plan with prices

    If you need treatment, you get the cost first. Join the Membership Club or use CareCredit if it helps.

Common Questions About Dental Care Without Insurance

Do you see patients without dental insurance?

Yes. All 4 of our offices welcome patients without insurance. You get your prices up front, before any treatment starts.

How much is a dental visit without insurance?

New patients can get a comprehensive exam by the doctor, any needed X-rays and a professional cleaning for $179. It does not include periodontal therapy, and it's limited to one per patient.

Do you accept Medicaid?

No, we don't accept Medicaid or CHIP. If you don't have other dental insurance, our Membership Club (from $30 a month) and CareCredit financing can help you afford care, and you get your prices up front.

What is the Membership Club?

It's our own in-house plan for patients without dental insurance. A child plan is $30 a month, an adult plan $35 and a periodontal (gum care) plan $55. It is not insurance.

Can I make monthly payments on bigger treatment?

Yes. CareCredit financing lets you spread the cost of treatment like crowns, implants or Invisalign into monthly payments.

I have a toothache and no insurance. Can you see me today?

Call the office nearest you. We see dental emergencies the same day, and your dentist explains the cost before treatment.

Can I get dental care if I can't afford it?

Every patient gets prices up front, before treatment starts. Patients without insurance can join our Membership Club (child $30, adult $35, periodontal $55 a month) or spread costs with CareCredit financing. Call the office nearest you and tell us your budget.

Why are some dentists no longer taking insurance?

Every dental office makes its own choice. We're in-network with many insurance plans and will help you understand your benefits, and patients without insurance can join our Membership Club. Call the office nearest you to check your plan.

What is the average cost of a dentist visit without insurance?

It depends on what you need. New patients can start with a $179 exam, X-rays and cleaning, and you get prices up front before any treatment starts. Our Membership Club starts at $30 a month for patients without insurance.

Is the Membership Club the same as insurance?

No. It's our own in-house plan, offered directly by My Hometown Dentist to patients without dental insurance.

Ways to Save

Membership Club

Plans from $30 a month for patients without insurance.

See the Membership Club

New patient special

Exam, X-rays and cleaning for $179.

New patient visit

CareCredit financing

Spread the cost of treatment into monthly payments.

Payment options